KS Audit Pty Ltd ,
P.O. Box 296, Camden NSW 2570.

Phone: +02 4655 7873
FAX: +02 4655 7874

Privacy Policy

KS Audit Pty Ltd (“KSA”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your private information. At KSA, we understand the importance of your personal information and how it identifies you. We aim to support you in its protection.

We are bound by and committed to supporting, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information when it is provided to us or any associated entities in person, by mail or email or by visiting our website.

How is personal information collected?

We only collect personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us, or consented to us collecting. We may collect personal information about you in one or more of the following ways:

  • when you visit or use our website
  • when you retain our services
  • when you register for secure access to our website and log-in to your account on our website (if applicable)
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter or mailing list (if applicable)
  • when you contact us or any associated entity, for example by mail, email or telephone
  • when you apply for employment with us
  • from third party entities, such as law enforcement agencies and other government or regulatory bodies

including ASIC, The Australian Taxation Office, banks and financial institutions, share registries and other professional advisors (e.g. lawyers, accountants, insurance brokers).

There may the ability to visit our website or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, certain personal information may be required in order to provide you with the services and information you request. Where certain personal information is not provided, it is unlikely we are able to provide you with access to those services or respond to your request.

What personal information is collected?

The type of personal information collected from you may include any of the following items, although this list is not exhaustive:

  • names, address, email, phone numbers and job titles
  • information in documents such as passport or driver’s licence
  • tax file numbers (TFNs) and other identification numbers such as Medicare number
  • date of birth and gender
  • financial information
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  • sensitive information, such as health information or membership details of professional or trade associations
    or political parties
  • bank account details, shareholdings and investment details
  • educational qualifications, employment history and salary
  • visa or work permit status and
  • personal information about your spouse and any dependants.

What is done with the personal information?

KSA and any associated entities shall use the information you supply for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) agreed under our engagement, such as auditing services. We may also use the information we collect for our internal business and management processes, monitoring and improving our website, keeping you abreast of our services and company news, and for any other purposes that you would reasonably expect and to allow us to comply with our obligations under the law.

Direct marketing

KSA may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our services. If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can unsubscribe by contacting us as detailed below:

  • for electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in any communication
  • through the Contact Us section of our website and informing us that you wish to unsubscribe.

How is personal information disclosed?

Your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees or consultants of KSA and any associated entity related to the agreed provision of services. Depending on the nature of the engagement, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties which may include service and content providers (for example quality assurance reviewers or our website hosting service providers), dealers and agents, or our contractors and advisors.

KSA and any associated entity shall not knowingly provide personal information to any third party for any other purpose without your prior consent unless ordered by a law enforcement body, court of law or other governmental or regulatory body or agency.

Periodically, KSA is subject to quality assurance reviews from a member association or audit by a regulatory body. Where any personal information is to be scrutinised by such an external party, KSA shall obtain your consent prior to releasing any personal information.

Access to your personal information

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you by sending us an email: privacy@ksaudit.com.au/manage or writing to us at PO Box 296 ,Camden NSW 2570. We may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge we make for providing access shall be reasonable and does not apply to lodging a request for access. Any request to access your personal information shall be dealt with in a reasonable time frame. Note that we may not provide access to personal information if a request is deemed to be frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access, we shall provide you with reasons for doing so.

Accuracy and correction

To enable us to maintain our records, please inform us of any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated information we hold about you. Reasonable steps shall be taken to ensure that any information is corrected. You can notify us by sending us an e-mail to privacy@ksaudit.com.au/manage or writing to us at PO Box 296 Camden NSW 2570.

Security procedures

KSA takes your privacy very seriously. Reasonable steps shall be taken in the circumstances to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will also de-identify and destroy the personal information we hold about you once any of our legal obligations cease. Our security procedures are reviewed from time to time and updated when necessary.

Please be aware that secure data transmission over the Internet can never be guaranteed. It is possible that unknown third parties, not under the control of KSA, may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without our permission or knowledge. KSA takes all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information, however, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk.

Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own, any government identifiers you may provide to us such as TFNs etc.

Links to other sites

KSA and any associated entities’ websites may provide links to other sites. You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. You need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

Collecting data

KSA’s website may deposit “cookies” in a visitor’s computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are only sent back to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies make it easier for you by saving your preferences while you are at our site. We never store any personal identifiable information in cookies.
Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy. From time to time, this policy may vary for any reason. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. This Privacy Policy was last amended in August 2014.

Complaints resolution

KSA is committed to providing a fair and responsible system for the handling of any complaints from parties whose personal information is held. If you have any concerns regarding the way your personal information has been handled, please send us an e-mail at privacy@ksaudit.com.au/manage or write to us at PO Box 296  Camden NSW 2570.

Any concerns shall be addressed via our complaints handling process and we shall inform you of the outcome within a reasonable timeframe. However, if after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.